No candidate file for the seat of the Wagoner school board | Schools

0

Wagoner Public Schools must find someone to fill a vacant position on the school board because no one has applied for the seat.

The Wagoner County Electoral Board did not report any records for the Wagoner School Board, Seat 2 at the end of the filing period on Wednesday.

Wagoner School Superintendent Randy Harris said the board would seek advice from the Oklahoma State School Boards Association on nominating someone to fill the seat.

Harris said seat 2 incumbent Lakisha Blandon was hired last fall as the vice-principal of Wagoner Middle School. He said the district had been unable to find someone to fill its seat last fall.

Also on Wednesday, three people applied for the Porum Board of Education, Seat 2 – Lauren Barnes, Charles Young and Robin Rock – prompting primary elections in that district.

Two-candidate races have developed in the school districts of Tahlequah, Midway and Woodall.

Primary elections with three or more candidates will take place on February 8.

The second round of elections and races attracting only two candidates will take place on April 5.

Wednesday deposits are marked with an asterisk *

Muskogee County

• Muskogee, seat 2 – Tommy Anderson.

• Muskogee, seat 4 – Rex Eskridge, Wayne Divelbiss, Debra HorseChief.

• Hilldale, seat 2 – Ronald Allen.

• Fort Gibson, seat 3 – Linda Clinkenbeard.

• Braggs, seat 2 – Danny Eugene Bell, Alicia Beasley, Jason Fullen.

• Haskell, seat 2 – John Dillingham, Anita Taber.

• Indian Capital Technology Center – Tom Stiles.

• Oktaha, seat 2 – Tanna Kincade.

• Porum, Seat 2 – Lauren Barnes, * Charles Young, * Robin Rock. *

• Wainwright, seat 3 – Kenneth Ray Walters. *

• Warner, seat 2 – Dana Cash.

• Webbers Falls, seat 2 – Bill Stricklin.

McIntosh County

• Checotah, seat 2 – Jayme Fields.

• Eufaula, seat 2 – Derek Gray.

• Halfway, Seat 2 – Cal Horsley, * Jarred Ziegler. *

• Ryal, seat 1 – Robert Bennett.

• Stidham, seat 1 – Jeremy Owen.

• Stidham, seat 2 – James Wilson.

Cherokee County

• Briggs, seat 3 – Billy Gibson.

• Grand View, seat 2 – Jonathan Asbill.

• Keys – Beth Brandt, Preston Ward. *

• Hulbert, seat 3 – Eric Lamons.

• Lowrey, seat 2 – Scotty Mendenhall.

• Norwood – Jerry Cooper. *

• Peggs – Jamie Cole. *

• Shady Grove – Eddie Wayne Hughes.

• Tahlequah, seat 2 – Stephanie Crawford, Joseph Rainwater. *

• Tenkiller, seat 1 – Darryl Mathews.

• Woodall, seat 3 – Elizabeth O’Connell, Sarah Battenfield. *

Wagoner County

• Okay, seat 2 – Tony Hopkins.

• Porter, seat 2 – Brenda Livesay.

• Porter, seat 1 – Melissa Dawson.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.